CV

Education:
2000 Master of Fine Arts (with honours), Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, AT
1995–2000 Study of Painting, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, AT, Master class Wolfgang Hollegha, Sue Williams, Muntean/Rosenblum
1999–2001 Study of Acting, Mahler Conservatory, Vienna, AT

Collections:
Centre Pompidou / Paris, FR
Albertina / Vienna, AT
Bibliothèque nationale de France / Paris, FR
CCA Andratx – Center for Contemporary Art / Mallorca, ES
Ursula Blickle Video Archiv – Belvedere / Vienna, AT
Gesellschaft der Freunde der bildenden Kunst / Vienna, AT
Federal Ministry for the Arts, AT
City of Vienna, AT
Commissioned Artwork for Private Luxury Yacht / 2022, DE
Private Collections

Selected Solo Exhibitions:
2021 Flux / re.riddle / San Francisco, US
2019 In Bloom / Galerie Mansart / Paris, FR
2018 UNTITLED, ART Miami Beach / re.riddle / Miami Beach, US
2016 Leucadian Leap / Rinomina / Paris, FR
2011 Avant de mourir / Galerie Lisa Ruyter / Vienna, AT
2008 Nocturne / Künstlerhaus – Passagegalerie / Vienna, AT
2008 The Silence was Vast / Galerie Dana Charkasi / Vienna, AT
2007 Lyda’s Death / Oficina#1 / Caracas, VE
2006 Through Woods and Meadows / Galerie Dana Charkasi / Vienna, AT
2002 Träume ich noch immer? / Artothek – Galerie Alte Schmiede / Vienna, AT

Selected Group Exhibitions:
2022 Prélude / jours flottants / Vienna, AT
2022 Winter / CCA Kunsthalle / Mallorca, ES
2022 Femeninum / CCA Kunsthalle / Mallorca, ES
2022 Forarskuller / CCA Kunsthalle / Mallorca, ES
2020 Dust: The Plates of the Present / Centre Pompidou / Paris, FR
2019 The Body Electric / re.riddle / San Francisco, US
2018 6+6 – Encounter #02 / PARALLEL VIENNA / Projektraum Viktor Bucher / Vienna, AT
2018 Polar Editions / Art-o-rama / Rinomina / Marseille, FR
2018 Intoto 6 / curated by Thomas Fougeirol, Pepo Salazar and Julien Careyn / Fondation d’entreprise Ricard / Paris, FR
2018 UNTITLED, ART San Francisco / re.riddle / San Francisco, US
2017 sommer.frische.kunst / Kraftwerk / Bad Gastein, AT
2016 Collective / curated by Bau Institute / FiveMyles / Brooklyn, NY, US
2016 My Castle is your Home / curated by Helga Schmidhuber / Nassauischer Kunstverein / Wiesbaden, DE
2015 Summer 15 / curated by Patricia Asbæk / CCA Kunsthalle / Mallorca, ES
2015 The Tears of Henry, James, Ernest, Lion, Arnold, Oskar and Alma / CCA Gallery / Mallorca, ES
2014 JUST ADD WATER! / Gallery Asbæk / Kopenhagen, DK
2014 48°28’39”N 2°12’47”E – Les pierres se battent entre elles / curated by Allison Somers and Emmanuelle Day / Auvers-Saint-Georges, FR
2014 JUST ADD WATER! / curated by Patricia Asbæk / CCA Kunsthalle / Mallorca, ES
2013 Mondes parallèles / Église St. Merry / Paris, FR
2012 Predicting Memories / Vienna Art Week / curated by Ursula Maria Probst and Robert Punkenhofer / K. K. Telegrafenamt / Vienna, AT
2011 Human Frames / curated by Silke Schmickl / KIT – Kunst im Tunnel / Düsseldorf, DE
2010 Women / kerstin engholm galerie / Vienna, AT
2008 AUSTRIA conTEMPORARY / Essl Museum / Klosterneuburg, AT
2008 Anton Faistauer Award / Galerie im Traklhaus / Salzburg, AT
2007 VIENNAFAIR / Galerie Dana Charkasi / Vienna, AT
2006 Preview Berlin / Galerie Dana Charkasi / Berlin, DE
2005 ART|36|BASEL / Galerie Scalo / Basel, CH
2004 Cart Zürich – marks blond goes out / marks blond project / Zürich, CH
2004 Book + Portfolio / Betonsalon / Paris, FR
2003 Pfann Ohmann Award / Künstlerhaus / Vienna, AT
2000 Diplomarbeiten / Semperdepot / Academy of Fine Arts / Vienna, AT
1998 Drawings / Kupferstichkabinett / Vienna, AT
1998 Spices & Diversities & Academies / curated by Harald Szeemann / Academy of Fine Arts / Vienna, AT

Honours:
2015 BAU Institute Arts Residency Award / BAU Institute, US
2013 Studio Scholarship at the Cité internationale des arts Paris / Photography and Video / Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2011 Austrian State Grant for Fine Art / Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2009 Nomination Strabag Art Award / Strabag Kunstforum, Vienna, AT
2008 Nomination Anton Faistauer Award / Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg, AT
2003 Nomination Pfann Ohmann Award / Künstlerhaus, Vienna, AT
2001 Studio Scholarship at the Cité internationale des arts Paris / Painting / Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
1998 Master School Award of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, AT

Grants:
2021 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, Civil Service / Sport, AT
2021 Scholarship, Cultural Department of the City of Vienna, AT
2021 Scholarship, Bildrecht, AT
2020 Fellowship, CNAP – Centre national des arts plastiques, FR
2019 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2018 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2018 Fellowship, Forum Culturel Autrichien, BMEIA, Paris, FR
2018 Artist in Residence / CCA Andratx – Center for Contemporary Art, ES
2017 Artist in Residence / sommer.frische.kunst – Bad Gastein, AT
2015 Artist in Residence / CCA Andratx – Center for Contemporary Art, ES
2014 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2013 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2012 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2012 Artist in Residence / CCA Andratx – Center for Contemporary Art, ES
2007 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2006 Scholarship, Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture, AT
2002 Fellowship, Emanuel and Sophie Fohn Foundation, AT
2001 Fellowship, Emanuel and Sophie Fohn Foundation, AT
1999 Fellowship, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, AT

Artist Residencies:
2018 CCA Andratx / Mallorca, ES
2017 sommer.frische.kunst / Bad Gastein, AT
2015 BAU Institute @ The Camargo Foundation / Cassis, FR
2015 CCA Andratx / Mallorca, ES
2013/14 Cité internationale des arts / Paris, FR
2012 CCA Andratx / Mallorca, ES
2006 Cité internationale des arts / Paris, FR
2001 Cité internationale des arts / Paris, FR

Selected Screenings:
2022 Ursula Blickle Kino / Belvedere 21 / Vienna, AT
2020 In Kepler’s Gardens / re.riddle / Ars Electronica / Linz, AT
2018 Nuit Blanche / Constellation de l‘Île Saint-Louis / Paris, FR
2018 Nuit Blanche / Constellation des Invalides / FICEP / Paris, FR
2017 Berlin Art Week / Kanya Berlin Project Space / Berlin, DE
2014 Rencontres Internationales / Haus der Kulturen der Welt / Berlin, DE
2014 Rencontres Internationales / Gaité Lyrique and Palais de Tokyo / Paris, FR
2013 Nuit Blanche / curated by Lowave / Perle / Paris, FR
2012 Human Frames / curated by Silke Schmickl / Werkstatt der Kulturen / Berlin, DE
2011 Human Frames / curated by Silke Schmickl / The Substitution, Singapore, SG / Kunst im Tunnel, Düsseldorf, DE
2008 An den Grenzen der Begriffe – Arbeiten mit der Filmkamera / curated by Günter Puller / Filmfestival Bayreuth, DE /
Topkino, Vienna, AT / General Public, Berlin, DE
2007 Lyda’s Death / Oficina#1, Playa Grande / Choroni, VE
2003 Matchcuts / Votiv 21 / Vienna, AT